The May 3, 2016 primary election is fast-approaching. Below are the names of those who have filed to run for office at the federal, state and local level for Jan. 13.
Remember, the deadline to register to vote is April 4. The next day, April 5, absentee and early voting begins and will end at noon, May 2. For more, visit www.hamiltoncounty.in.gov/222, or call the Hamilton Co. Elections Office at 776-8476.
Updated Jan. 21, 2015
FEDERAL
United States Senate (1 seat available)
Incumbent: Dan Coats (R)
Filed: John M. Dickerson (D), Kevin J. Grant (R), Baron Hill (D), Eric J. Holcomb (R), Marlin A. Stutzman (R), Todd Young (R)
United States Representative – District 5
Incumbent: Susan W. Brooks (R)
Filed: Susan W. Brooks (R), Allen R. Davidson (D), Angela J. Demaree (D), Shawn A. Denney (D), Polly J. Purdy (D)
STATE
Indiana Governor
Incumbent: Mike Pence (R)
Filed: Mike Pence (R), John Gregg (D), Rex Bell (L), Christopher Stried (I)
Indiana State Senator – District 20
Incumbent: Luke Kenley (R)
Filed: Luke Kenley (R), Scott Willis (R)
Indiana Attorney General
Incumbent: Greg Zoeller (R) (not running for re-election because he is running for United States Representative District 9 seat)
Filed: Steve Carter (R), Curtis Hill (R), Lorenzo Arrendondo (D)
Indiana Secretary of State
Incumbent: Connie Lawson (R)
Filed: Connie Lawson (R)
Indiana State Treasurer
Incumbent: Kelly Mitchell (R)
Filed: Kelly Mitchell (R)
Indiana State Auditor
Incumbent: Suzanne Crouch (R)
Filed: Suzanne Crouch (R)
Indiana Supt. of Public Instruction
Incumbent: Glenda Ritz (D)
Filed: Glenda Ritz (D)
Indiana State Representative – District 24
Incumbent: Donna Schaibley (R)
Filed: Donna Schaibley (R)
Indiana State Representative – District 29
Incumbent: Kathy Kreag Richardson (R)
Filed: Kathy Kreag Richardson (R)
Indiana State Representative – District 32
Incumbent: Tony Cook (R)
Filed: Tony Cook (R), Ryan S. Davis (D)
Indiana State Representative – District 37
Incumbent: Todd Huston (R)
Filed: Todd Huston (R)
Indiana State Representative – District 39
Incumbent: Jerry Torr (R)
Filed: Jerry Torr (R)
COUNTY
Judge, Superior Court No. 2
Incumbent: Dan Pfleging (R)
Filed: Jon Brown (R), David K. Najjar (R)
Auditor
Incumbent: Dawn Coverdale (R)
Filed: Robin M. Mills (R)
Treasurer
Incumbent: Jennifer Templeton (R)
Filed: Jennifer Templeton (R)
Surveyor
Incumbent: Kenton C. Ward (R)
Filed: Kenton C. Ward (R)
County Commissioner – District 2
Incumbent: Steven C. Dillinger (R)
Filed: Steven C. Dillinger (R)
County Commissioner – District 3
Incumbent: Mark Heirbrandt (R)
Filed: Mark Heirbrandt (R)
County Council – At-Large (3 seats available)
Incumbents: Brad Beaver (R), Jim Belden (R), Rick McKinney (R)
Filed: Brad Beaver (R), Bill Dennis (R), Jeff Hern (R), George Kehl (R), Rick McKinney (R)